Devo is Off to Nats, Day 1 and 2

Devo is Off to Nats, Day 1 and 2

  |   Photos

Photos by Coach Chad

Read More

Telluride State Championships Team Race Photos

  |   Photos

photos by Coach Chad

Read More

DUC/Devo Short Track #7 Photos

  |   Photos

photos by Jeanne Pastore

Read More

DUC/Devo Short Track #6 Photos

  |   Photos

photos by Jeanne Pastore

Read More

Crested Butte Team Race Photos

  |   Photos

photos by Jeanne Pastore and Chad Cheeney

Read More

Trails 2000 Trailwork this Thursday at South Rim

  |   Uncategorized

TRAILWORK is This Thursday, July 14 on SOUTH RIM. We will be improving drainages and line of sight with brushwork.
Join us at 5:00 pm until 7:30pm
Trailhead Directions:
Big Canyon, across the highway from Wal-Mart in Durango. From downtown Durango, take Hwy 160/550 east to the Dominguez Dr. traffic light (the Wal-Mart intersection). Turn left to the stop sign; turn left again and go 50 yards or so to the Big Canyon parking area on the left, next to the New Country Auto dealership.
Please bring / wear, sturdy shoes, long pants, sun hats, sunscreen and plenty of water.

Read More

Durango Urgent Care/Devo Short Track #6 Results

  |   Uncategorized

July 6th 2011 at the Factory Trails of FLC

B Men: 1. Nate Andrew, 2. John Trousdale, 3. Matt Phillips, 4. Keenan Desplanques, 5. Sven Brunso, 6. Andrew Cunningham, 7. Will Berger, 8. Derek Pansze, 9. Fabio When, 10. Henry Larson, 11. Rich Larson, 12. Derek Blackmore, 13. Shane Ellis, 14. Nano Rodd, 15. Caleb Gerst, 16. Teddy Rodd

B Holeshot: John Trousdale and Annie Cheeney

B Women: 1. Annie Cheeney, 2. Emily Schaldach, 3. Dana Shinn, 4. Nora Richards, 5. Shaila Blackmore, 6. Lacy Andersen

A Men: 1. Colton Andersen, 2. Miguel Ramos, 3. Gino Pastore, 4. Chad Cheeney, 5. Chris Blevins, 6. Levi Kurlander, 7. Erich McAlister, 8. James Rowan, 9. Luke Allen, 10. Dave Hagen, 11. Adam Gaubert, 12. Dylan Stucki

A Women: 1. Teal Stetson-Lee, 2. Kaylee Blevins, 3. Sarah Sturm

A Holeshot; Miguel Ramos and Teal Stetson-Lee

Past Results

Next Short Track Race is at the Durango BMX Course on July 20th. No Race on the 13th!

July 24th Purgatory Triple Crown at Durango Mountain Resort, Circuit race, Hill Climb and Super Downhill in one day. Do as individual or team. Register online on this very website.

August 3 Durango Devo wednesday night Short Track Race at DMR

Read More

Devo’s July Telegraph Hill Climb Results

  |   Uncategorized

July 1st, 2011. Perfect Durango Summer Morning

U19 Boys; Sepp 16:28, Stephan 17:53, Levi 17:01, Collin 18:20, Christopher 18:22. Gino 16:48, Connor 21:00, Haakon 18:01, Henry 24:32, Nate 21:03, Nano 31:12

U19 Girls; Robin 29:54, Carly 24:28, Madeigh 25:48, India 22:46, Kaylee 20:39

U14 Boys; Lucas 29:54, River 19:50, Keenan 19:43, Will 21:53, Perrin 24:07, Cole 25:20, Kieren 28:55, Derek 24:06, Devin 23:36, Shane 25:13, Charlie 31:48, Chase 42:20, Tye 38:38, Lyle 30:27, Nico 37:55, Austin 35:27

U14 Girls; Marit 28:47, Katja 30:33, Camryn 24:28, Ellen 29:38, Elli 32:55, Josie 31:59, Indigo 41:10, Lacey 29:13, Sierra 27:06

Devo Coaches and friends; Annie 24:59, Chad 18:50, 18:28, Mint 17:05, 17:53, Miles 17:55, Emily 23:39, Lucas 37:07, Jacob 26:47, Nathan 22:57, Teal 19:47, Howard 14:10 (new all time record!)*

* previous record; 14:34 held by Matt Shriver in 2008 and Howard Grotts in 2010. Womens record is 17:35 by Shonny VanLandingham in 2002

past results are here

Read More

Devo U19er Photos and Nationals Roster

  |   U19 DEVO Boys and Girls
The ladies team gather post Horse Gulch Shred

The ladies team gather post Horse Gulch Shred

The Boys team hangs with the medals in Horse Gulch

The Boys team hangs with the medals in Horse Gulch

Sun Valley Roster

Cat 3 15-18; Andrew Cunningham

Cat 2 15-18; Nate Andrew, Henry Larson, Galen Blair (on the disabled list)

Cat 2 15-18 Girls; India Waller

11-12 Girls; Camryn Sippy, Alli Davis, Elli Duke

13-14 boys; Dylan Williamson, Perrin Killen, Christopher Blevins, Will Berger

13-14 Girls; Sierra Trout,

15-16 Girls; Kaylee Blevins

15-16 Boys; Haakon Sigerslid, Levi Kurlander, Stephan Davoust

17-18 Girls; Alicia Rose Pastore

17-18 Boys; Gino Pastore, Sepp Kuss, Howard Grotts, Collin Francom, Elliott Saslow

U23 Men; Colton Andersen

Pro Women; Sage Wilderman, Teal Stetson-Lee

Pro Men; Tad Elliott

Cat 1 25-29 Men; Brendan Shafer

Cat 1 30-30 Women; Anne Cheeney

Singlespeed; Sarah Tesher, Chad Cheeney

Super D; Henry Larson, Kaylee Blevins, Chad Cheeney

SHort Track; Alicia Rose Pastore, Howard Grotts, Gino Pastore, Sepp Kuss

Read More